Friday, February 1, 2008

off to cameron for archi trip 2008 organized by Dr syukri



For final year this semester,Dr Syukri has decided to bring us to CAMERON HIGHLANDS..even the place quite "romantic" but who knows the activities will be really exciting..i heard that we gonna perform a group of ten..need to do some sketches..Dem sketches!and discuss about any related topic regarding the :s t u d i o:..i like the discussion part...Dr often do this in our studio..and i like to hear every single thing that he mentioned..so meaningful ..yet,none from us..know wisely about the existing of CONCEPT???where the concept comes from?is the concept important?CONCEPT has to be iconic?metaphor?or...through the site analysis..we do site synthesis...or form PARTI DIAGRAM??i tried to ponder as far as i can..but still..i dunno..maybe it depends..for me..concept comes from the interpretation of the site and yaa the task of the design...need to do a lot of references..especially theory!theory of architecture..what say u?

until then..hopefully the journey will wider and broader our knowledge as becoming graduating students...ha ha ha..

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

we can never run away from sketches....lol..well, atleast i'm getting used to it..anyways...the way you view/see` 'where concept comes from'...is quite similiar to mine...its true though...depends la..but i'm a firm believer that it is really connected to the site or the activities happenin' around it. so yeah i agree wif you about the interpretation part.. .. i can say that i'm quite a regular at your blog...u like perfumes rite? what do you think of 'dreaming by tommy hilfiger'. quite nice ya know...hmmmph

ggjamal said...

uuuu~ tya, u got a secret admire up there,huh? hehe

Tya ilyana said...

dreaming by tommy????hihiihi....emm...i have tried it once during the promotion....very fantastic smell.. and sensual ..very romantic..but i dont have any of tommy hilfiger collection yet..u should have it if u like it...regarding the concept,,,yaa..we hve same understanding..y dont u reveal ur identitu anonymous...easier for me to contact u....hihihih..

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...